Difference between revisions of "Masashi and Seishi"
From Nightmist wiki
WhiteCrane (Talk | contribs) m (Punctuation mark.) |
Sociopathic (Talk | contribs) (→Seishi) |
||
| Line 49: | Line 49: | ||
|[[Cleric]]||[[Shield of Faith]]||[[Shield of Divinity]]||+1 Wis | |[[Cleric]]||[[Shield of Faith]]||[[Shield of Divinity]]||+1 Wis | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Druid]]||[[Antlers]]||[[Stalker's Mask]]||+1 Dex; <font color="red">-1 Chr</font> | + | |[[Druid]]||[[Antlers]]||[[Stalker's Mask]]||+1 Dex; <font color="red">-1 Chr <font color="black">(''The item itself does not have a charisma modifier. The loss of charisma is from not wearing Antlers''.)</font> |
|- | |- | ||
|[[Fighter]]||[[Vindicator's Boots]]||[[Executioner's Boots]]||+1 Str | |[[Fighter]]||[[Vindicator's Boots]]||[[Executioner's Boots]]||+1 Str | ||
Revision as of 22:24, 20 October 2009
Masashi and Seishi are twin brothers from a distant land who have taken residence here in the bazaar to trade. They are both short and thin man, with sharp hawk-like features. Their faces show a gentle calm and their movements are slow but deliberate. They are dressed in long, flowing robes made of a richly colored silk.
General
These twins are located in the Roadside Market just outside the Coliseum and are presumably a pair of Japanese merchants. Masashi gives customers the Platinum Coins of his native currency in return for valuable items, while Seishi accepts five said coins along with a specific listed item for an upgraded, class-specific version.
Masashi
| Equipment | Coins Returned |
|---|---|
| Mithril Sword | 1 |
| Sentinel Shield | 1 |
| Blade of Time | 2 |
| Crusader's Crest | 2 |
| Emerald Dagger | 2 |
| Gauntlets of Virtue | 2 |
| Ilythiiri Keeshe | 2 |
| Mithril Claws | 2 |
| Liveoak Aegis | 3 |
| Sovereign Sword | 3 |
| Ceramic Javelin | 4 |
| Pendant of Light | 4 |
Seishi
Give Seishi 5 Platinum Coins and one of the items below for a class-specific upgrade:
| Class | Item | Reward | Upgrade |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cleric | Shield of Faith | Shield of Divinity | +1 Wis |
| Druid | Antlers | Stalker's Mask | +1 Dex; -1 Chr (The item itself does not have a charisma modifier. The loss of charisma is from not wearing Antlers.) |
| Fighter | Vindicator's Boots | Executioner's Boots | +1 Str |
| Mage | Fire Bands | Shackles of the Sea Witch | +1 Int |
| Paladin | Mask of Purity | Savior's Cowl | +1 Wis |
| Ranger | Spiked Shield | Pathfinder's Guard | +1 Dex |
| Thief | Steel Bracers | Bracers of Exile | +1 Dex |
| Berserker | Sword of Existence | Soul Ripper | +0.05 Vamparic |
| Pacifist | N/A | N/A | N/A |