Difference between revisions of "Masashi and Seishi"
WhiteCrane (Talk | contribs) (Seishi's new exchanges) |
WhiteCrane (Talk | contribs) m (Missing space) |
||
| Line 86: | Line 86: | ||
|[[Mage]]||[[Elven Chainmail Boots]]||[[Greaves of Insight]]||+1 Int, +1 Dex | |[[Mage]]||[[Elven Chainmail Boots]]||[[Greaves of Insight]]||+1 Int, +1 Dex | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Paladin]]||[[Bewitched Spider Gauntlets]] + [[Gloves of Vigor]]||[[Gloves of the Seraphim]]||+ | + | |[[Paladin]]||[[Bewitched Spider Gauntlets]] + [[Gloves of Vigor]]||[[Gloves of the Seraphim]]||+1 ac, +1 Dex ''or''<br>+1 Str, +1 Wis |
|- | |- | ||
|[[Ranger]]||[[Helm of Triumph]]||?||? | |[[Ranger]]||[[Helm of Triumph]]||?||? | ||
Revision as of 00:39, 20 August 2012
Masashi and Seishi are twin brothers from a distant land who have taken residence here in the bazaar to trade. They are both short and thin man, with sharp hawk-like features. Their faces show a gentle calm and their movements are slow but deliberate. They are dressed in long, flowing robes made of a richly colored silk.
General
These twins are located in the Roadside Market just outside the Coliseum and are presumably a pair of Japanese merchants. Masashi gives customers the Platinum Coins of his native currency in return for valuable items, while Seishi accepts five said coins along with a specific listed item for an upgraded, class-specific version.
Masashi
| Equipment | Coins Returned |
|---|---|
| Mithril Sword | 1 |
| Sentinel Shield | 1 |
| Blade of Time | 2 |
| Crusader's Crest | 2 |
| Emerald Dagger | 2 |
| Gauntlets of Virtue | 2 |
| Ilythiiri Keeshe | 2 |
| Mithril Claws | 2 |
| Liveoak Aegis | 3 |
| Sovereign Sword | 3 |
| Ceramic Javelin | 4 |
| Pendant of Light | 4 |
| Assassin's Tear | 5 |
| Edge of the Eclipse | 5 |
Seishi
Give Seishi 5 Platinum Coins and one of the items below for a class-specific upgrade:
| Class | Item | Reward | Upgrade |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cleric | Shield of Faith | Shield of Divinity | +1 Wis |
| Druid | Antlers | Stalker's Mask | +1 Dex |
| Fighter | Vindicator's Boots | Executioner's Boots | +1 Str |
| Mage | Fire Bands | Shackles of the Sea Witch | +1 Int |
| Paladin | Mask of Purity | Savior's Cowl | +1 Wis |
| Ranger | Glowing Bracers | Pathfinder's Guard | +1 Dex |
| Thief | Steel Bracers | Bracers of Exile | +1 Dex |
| Berserker | Sword of Existence | Soul Ripper | 0.10 Vamparic |
| Pacifist | Azure Robes | Moonglow Gown | +1 Chr |
Give Seishi 10 Platinum Coins and one of the items below for a class-specific grandmaster upgrade:
| Class | Item | Reward | Upgrade |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cleric | Bewitched Spider Gauntlets + Gloves of Vigor | Gloves of the Seraphim | +1 ac, +1 Dex or +1 Str, +1 Wis |
| Druid | Dragon's Skin | Cloak of the Autumn Wind | +1 Str, +1 Dex |
| Fighter | Executioner's Boots | Dragon Greaves | +3 ac, +1 Dex |
| Mage | Elven Chainmail Boots | Greaves of Insight | +1 Int, +1 Dex |
| Paladin | Bewitched Spider Gauntlets + Gloves of Vigor | Gloves of the Seraphim | +1 ac, +1 Dex or +1 Str, +1 Wis |
| Ranger | Helm of Triumph | ? | ? |
| Thief | Concealing Petal Armor | ? | ? |
| Berserker | Soul Ripper | Twin Axes of Li Kwei | +1 bd, +1 Dex |
| Pacifist | Walking Stick | ? | ? |